418-00 Module Communications Network
|
2014 Fiesta
|
Diagnosis and Testing
|
Procedure revision date:
08/21/2013
|
Communications Network
Symptom Chart(s)
Symptom Chart: Communication Network
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to:
Diagnostic Methods
(100-00 General Information, Description and Operation).
Symptom Chart
Condition
|
Possible Sources
|
Actions
|
The vehicle does not start with the diagnostic scan tool connected to the
and/or multiple malfunction indicators are only on when the scan tool is connected to the
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test S
|
The
does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test A
|
The
module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test B
|
The
does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test C
|
The
does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test D
|
The
does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test E
|
The
does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test F
|
The
module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test G
|
The
does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test H
|
The
does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test I
|
The
does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test J
|
The
does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test K
|
The
does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test L
|
The
does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test M
|
The
module does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test N
|
The
does not respond to the diagnostic scan tool
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test O
|
No
communication, all modules are not responding
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test P
|
No
communication, all modules are not responding
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test Q
|
No Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) communication, all modules are not responding
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test R
|
No power to the
|
Refer to the Pinpoint Test
|
GO to Pinpoint Test S
|
Pinpoint Tests
The
Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the
. An
session cannot be established if the
communication fails when attempting to identify the vehicle.
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
PINPOINT TEST A : THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
A1
VERIFY WHETHER OTHER HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (HS-CAN) MODULES PASS THE NETWORK TEST
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Is the text "pass" or a
listed next to any of the following modules (if equipped):
module,
,
,
,
,
,
module, and
?
Yes
|
If "pass" or a
was listed next to the
, a network fault is not currently present.
If "pass" or a
was listed next to one or more modules other than the
, GO to
A2
|
|
A2
CHECK PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
VREF VOLTAGE
|
Has the VREF test been performed?
No
|
Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual.
|
|
A3
CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
TERMINATION RESISTANCE
|
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-6
|
|
C251-14
|
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
No
|
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to
A5
|
|
A4
CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to
A5
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
A5
CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect all the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The
Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
module communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the
.
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify
fuse 22 (7.5A), and
fuses 1 (60A) and 9 (60A) are OK.
PINPOINT TEST B : THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
B1
CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C135-1
|
|
Ground
|
C135-30
|
|
Ground
|
C135-35
|
|
Ground
|
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
No
|
VERIFY the
fuse 22 (7.5A), and
fuses 1 (60A) and 9 (60A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to
identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
B2
CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C135-14
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
B3
CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C135-42
|
|
C251-6
|
C135-43
|
|
C251-14
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to
B4
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
B4
CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
module connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
module.
REFER to:
Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU)
(206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The
Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the
.
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify
fuse 20 (10A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST C : THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
WARNING:
Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy® or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction
may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
|
WARNING:
Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never
back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result
in personal injury or death.
|
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
NOTE:
The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
|
C1
CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
CONNECTION
|
-
Disconnect:
C310A and C310B.
Are
C310A pin 19 and C310B pins 47 and 48 OK?
|
C2
CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310A-19
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No
|
VERIFY the
fuse 20 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the
possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
C3
CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
CASE GROUND
|
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure the resistance between the
case and a good chassis ground.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the
case ground as necessary. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
C4
CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C310B-48
|
|
C251-6
|
C310B-47
|
|
C251-14
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to
C5
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
C5
CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The
Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the
.
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify
fuse 4 (7.5A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST D : THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE)
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
NOTE:
The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
|
D1
CHECK THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3159-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No
|
VERIFY the
fuse 4 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the
possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
D2
CHECK THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3159-4
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT negative battery cable.
|
|
D3
CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE)
AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3159-2
|
|
C251-6
|
C3159-3
|
|
C251-14
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to
D4
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT negative battery cable.
|
|
D4
CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The
Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the
,
and Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN). The
acts as a gateway for communication between the Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) modules and the
.
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify
fuses 3 (7.5A), 19 (7.5A) and 21 (7.5A) are OK.
PINPOINT TEST E : THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
E1
CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
TERMINATION RESISTANCE
|
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the
.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-6
|
|
C251-14
|
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
|
E2
CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220B-5
|
|
C251-6
|
C220B-6
|
|
C251-14
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to
E9
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT negative battery cable.
|
|
E3
CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
TERMINATION RESISTANCE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-3
|
|
C251-11
|
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
|
E4
CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220B-1
|
|
C251-3
|
C220B-2
|
|
C251-11
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to
E9
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT negative battery cable.
|
|
E5
CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2123-4
|
|
C2123-5
|
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
|
E6
CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE)
AND THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2123-4
|
|
C220B-10
|
C2123-5
|
|
C220B-9
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
E7
CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Connect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220A-4
|
|
Ground
|
C220A-15
|
|
Ground
|
C220A-32
|
|
Ground
|
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
No
|
VERIFY the
fuses 3 (7.5A), 19 (7.5A) and 21 (7.5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams
manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
E8
CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220A-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to
E9
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT negative battery cable.
|
|
E9
CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
(413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The
Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the
.
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify
fuse 21 (7.5A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST F : THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
F1
CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
|
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-3
|
|
C251-11
|
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
|
F2
CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280E-6
|
|
C251-3
|
C2280E-7
|
|
C251-11
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to
F5
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT negative battery cable.
|
|
F3
CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Connect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280B-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No
|
VERIFY the
fuse 21 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the
possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
F4
CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280A-16
|
|
Ground
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280B-7
|
|
Ground
|
C2280B-16
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to
F5
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT negative battery cable.
|
|
F5
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The
Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the
.
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
module
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify
fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST G : THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
MODULE DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
G1
CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C228A-10
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No
|
VERIFY the
fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible
causes of the circuit short.
|
|
G2
CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C228A-3
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
G3
CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
MODULE AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C228B-4
|
|
C251-3
|
C228B-5
|
|
C251-11
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to
G4
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
G4
CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
MODULE OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
module connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
module.
REFER to:
Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The
Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
communicates on the Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN), but communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through
a gateway module to the
. The
is the gateway module between the networks.
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify
fuse 10 (15A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST H : THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE)
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
H1
CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
|
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C240A-14
|
|
C240A-15
|
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
|
H2
CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE)
AND THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C240A-14
|
|
C220B-10
|
C240A-15
|
|
C220B-9
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to
H5
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
H3
CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Connect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C240A-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No
|
VERIFY the
fuse 10 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the
possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
H4
CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C240A-13
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to
H5
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
H5
CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The
Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
communicates on the
, the
(touchscreen) and the Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN). The module communicates with the diagnostic scan tool
on the Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) through a gateway module to the
. The
is the gateway module between the networks.
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify
fuse 10 (15A) is OK.
The
Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
communicates on the Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN), but communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through
a gateway module to the
. The
is the gateway module between the networks.
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify
fuse 7 (7.5A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST J : THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE)
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
J1
CHECK THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2123-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No
|
VERIFY the
fuse 7 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the
possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
J2
CHECK THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2123-9
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
J3
CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE)
AND THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2123-4
|
|
C220B-10
|
C2123-5
|
|
C220B-9
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to
J4
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
J4
CHECK FOR CORRECT FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM)
(415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
or REFER to:
Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM)
(415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The
Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
communicates on the Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN), but communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through
a gateway module to the
. The
is the gateway module between the networks.
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify
fuse 7 (7.5A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST K : THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
K1
CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2402-8
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No
|
VERIFY the
fuse 7 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the
possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
K2
CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2402-5
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
K3
CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
AND THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2402-7
|
|
C220B-10
|
C2402-4
|
|
C220B-9
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to
K4
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
K4
CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The
Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 130 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
communicates with the scan tool through the
.
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify
fuse 7 (7.5A) is OK.
PINPOINT TEST L : THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE)
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
L1
CHECK THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9050-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
No
|
VERIFY the
fuse 7 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes
of the circuit short.
|
|
L2
CHECK THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9050-6
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
L3
CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE)
AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C9050-2
|
|
C251-3
|
C9050-3
|
|
C251-11
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to
L4
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
L4
CHECK FOR CORRECT GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Global Positioning System Module (GPSM)
(415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
or REFER to:
Global Positioning System Module (GPSM)
(415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The
Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the
.
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify
fuses 2 (40A), 32 (7.5A) and
fuse 23 (7.5A) are OK.
PINPOINT TEST M : THE TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE)
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
M1
CHECK THE TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C C1750A-1
|
|
Ground
|
C C1750A-2
|
|
Ground
|
C C1750A-18
|
|
Ground
|
C C1750A-31
|
|
Ground
|
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
No
|
VERIFY the
fuses 2 (40A), 32 (7.5A) and
fuse 23 (7.5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify
the possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
M2
CHECK THE TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C C1750A-3
|
|
Ground
|
C C1750A-4
|
|
Ground
|
C C1750A-5
|
|
Ground
|
C C1750A-6
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
M3
CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE)
AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C1750A-34
|
|
C251-6
|
C1750A-35
|
|
C251-14
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to
M4
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
M4
CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Transmission Control Module (TCM)
(307-01 Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The
Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
module communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the
and the
.
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
module
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify
fuses 9 (20A) and 14 (20A) are OK.
PINPOINT TEST N : THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
N1
CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect
module C3503A (natural hardshell).
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3503A-1
|
|
Ground
|
C3503A-2
|
|
Ground
|
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
No
|
VERIFY the
fuses 9 (20A) and 14 (20A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify
the possible causes of the circuit short.
|
|
N2
CHECK THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Disconnect
module C3503D (blue hardshell).
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3503A-3
|
|
Ground
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3503D-3
|
|
Ground
|
C3503D-4
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
N3
CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect
module C3503B.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3503B-1
|
|
C251-6
|
C3503B-2
|
|
C251-14
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
N4
CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C3503B-15
|
|
C251-3
|
C3503B-14
|
|
C251-11
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to
N5
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
N5
CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
module connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
module.
REFER to:
Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
The
Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The
communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the
.
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
Verify high current
mega fuse 2 (60A) and
fuse 21 (7.5A) are OK.
PINPOINT TEST O : THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE DIAGNOSTIC SCAN TOOL
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
O1
CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect
C2368A and C2368C.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2368C-1
|
|
Ground
|
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2368A-5
|
|
Ground
|
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
No
|
VERIFY the high current
mega fuse 2 (60A) or
fuse 21 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible
causes of the circuit short.
|
|
O2
CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2368B-1
|
|
Ground
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
O3
CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2368A-2
|
|
C251-6
|
C2368A-6
|
|
C251-14
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to
O4
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable.
|
|
O4
CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Steering Gear
(211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
No
Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description
(418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
module
-
(if equipped)
-
-
-
-
-
-
module
-
(if equipped)
PINPOINT TEST P : NO HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTE:
Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
|
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
P1
CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
PINS FOR DAMAGE
|
-
Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the
.
-
Inspect the
pins 6 and 14 for damage.
Are
pins 6 and 14 OK?
No
|
REPAIR the
as necessary.
|
|
P2
CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
TERMINATION RESISTANCE
|
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-6
|
|
C251-14
|
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
|
P3
CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(+) AND HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-6
|
|
Ground
|
C251-14
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
|
P4
CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(+) AND HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Connect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-6
|
|
Ground
|
C251-14
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 6 volts on either circuit?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
P5
CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
TERMINATION RESISTOR
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-6
|
|
C251-14
|
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
|
P6
CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
DISCONNECTED
|
-
Disconnect:
C1381B (1.0L GTDI EcoBoost), C175B (1.6L TiVCT) or C1915B (1.6L GTDI EcoBoost)
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-6
|
|
C251-14
|
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
|
P7
CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
P8
CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C C220B-5
|
|
C251-6
|
C C220B-6
|
|
C251-14
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
P9
CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(+) AND HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-6
|
|
C251-14
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
P10
CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(+) AND HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-6
|
|
C251-14
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
REPAIR the
or REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
No
|
A capacitor internal to a module can still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the
pinpoint test. If the concern is still present, REPAIR the circuit.
|
|
P11
CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(+) AND HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-6
|
|
C251-14
|
-
Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
-
C2383 (if equipped)
-
module C135
-
C220B
-
C3159
-
C1381B (1.0L GTDI EcoBoost), C175B (1.6L TiVCT) or C1915B (1.6L GTDI EcoBoost)
-
C2368A
-
C310B
-
module C3503B
-
C1750A (if equipped)
Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes
|
For the
, GO to
P21
For the
module, GO to
P22
For the
, GO to
P23
For the
, GO to
P24
For the
, GO to
P25
For the
, GO to
P26
For the
, GO to
P27
For the
module, GO to
P28
For the
, GO to
P29
|
|
P12
CHECK THE HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(+) AND HS-CAN (HIGH SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-6
|
|
Ground
|
C251-14
|
|
Ground
|
-
Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
-
C2383 (if equipped)
-
module C135
-
C220B
-
C3159
-
C1381B (1.0L GTDI EcoBoost), C175B (1.6L TiVCT) or C1915B (1.6L GTDI EcoBoost)
-
C2368A
-
C310B
-
module C3503B
-
C1750A (if equipped)
Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes
|
For the
, GO to
P21
For the
module, GO to
P22
For the
, GO to
P23
For the
, GO to
P24
For the
, GO to
P25
For the
, GO to
P26
For the
, GO to
P27
For the
module, GO to
P28
For the
, GO to
P29
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.
|
|
P13
CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
, TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE)
AND ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
MODULE DISABLED
|
-
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior
network test results.
Disconnect:
fuses 18 (15A) and 32 (7.5A) and
fuse 22 (7.5A) to disable the
.
-
Disconnect:
fuse 1 (60A), fuse 9 (60A) and
fuse 22 (7.5A) to disable the
module.
-
Disconnect:
fuses 2 (40A) and 32 (7.5A) and
fuse 23 (7.5A) to disable the
(if equipped).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other
modules pass the network test?
Yes
|
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to
P14
|
No
|
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to
P15
|
|
P14
CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
AND TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE)
MODULES DISCONNECTED
|
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
-
Disconnect
module C1750A (if equipped).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other
modules pass the network test?
|
P15
CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
DISABLED
|
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior
network test results.
-
Disconnect
fuses 3 (7.5A), 19 (7.5A) and 21 (7.5A) to disable the
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other
modules pass the network test?
No
|
INSTALL the removed fuses.
If equipped with SYNC®, GO to
P16
If not equipped with SYNC®, GO to
P17
|
|
P16
CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (SYNC MODULE)
DISABLED
|
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior
network test results.
-
Disconnect
fuse 10 (15A) to disable the
(if equipped).
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other
modules pass the network test?
No
|
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to
P17
|
|
P17
CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
DISABLED
|
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior
network test results.
-
Disconnect high current
mega fuse 2 (60A) and
fuse 21 (7.5A) to disable the
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other
modules pass the network test?
No
|
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to
P18
|
|
P18
CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
DISABLED
|
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior
network test results.
-
Disconnect
fuse 20 (10A) to disable the
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other
modules pass the network test?
|
P19
CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE)
DISABLED
|
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior
network test results.
-
Disconnect
fuse 4 (7.5A) to disable the
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other
modules pass the network test?
|
P20
CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE DISABLED
|
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior
network test results.
-
Disconnect
fuses 9 (20A) and 14 (20A) to disable the
module.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other
modules pass the network test?
No
|
INSTALL the removed fuses. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections.
ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
P21
CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, For diagnosing and testing please refer to the on-line Workshop Manual. If you do not have an on-line subscription, go to
www.motorcraftservice.com.
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
P22
CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU)
(206-09 Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
P23
CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
(413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
P24
CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Occupant Classification System (OCS) Sensor
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
P25
CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Steering Gear
(211-02 Power Steering, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
P26
CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 303 for the procedure.
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
P27
CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Restraints Control Module (RCM)
(501-20B Supplemental Restraint System, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
P28
CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
module connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
module.
REFER to:
Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
P29
CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Transmission Control Module (TCM)
(307-01 Automatic Transmission - Vehicles With: 6-Speed PowerShift Transmission - DPS6/6DCT250, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
No
Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description
(418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
(if equipped with touchscreen)
-
-
-
(if equipped)
-
module
-
module
PINPOINT TEST Q : NO MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTE:
Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
|
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
Q1
CHECK THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
PINS FOR DAMAGE
|
-
Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the
.
-
Inspect the
pins 3 and 11 for damage.
Are
pins 3 and 11 OK?
No
|
REPAIR the
as necessary.
|
|
Q2
CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
TERMINATION RESISTANCE
|
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-3
|
|
C251-11
|
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
|
Q3
CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-3
|
|
Ground
|
C251-11
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
|
Q4
CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Connect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-3
|
|
Ground
|
C251-11
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 6 volts on either circuit?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
Q5
CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
TERMINATION RESISTOR
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-3
|
|
C251-11
|
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
|
Q6
CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DISCONNECTED
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-3
|
|
C251-11
|
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
|
Q7
CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C2280E-6
|
|
C251-3
|
C2280E-7
|
|
C251-11
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
Q8
CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C220B-1
|
|
C251-3
|
C220B-2
|
|
C251-11
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
Q9
CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-3
|
|
C251-11
|
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
|
Q10
CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-3
|
|
C251-11
|
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
|
REPAIR the
or REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
No
|
A capacitor internal to a module can still be draining, causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the
pinpoint test. If the concern is still present, REPAIR the circuit.
|
|
Q11
CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-3
|
|
C251-11
|
-
Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 3 ohms.
-
C2383 (if equipped with touchscreen)
-
C220B
-
C2280E
-
C9050
-
module C228B
-
module C3503B
Did the resistance change to greater than 3 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes
|
For the
, GO to
Q21
For the
, GO to
Q19
For the
, GO to
Q20
For the
, GO to
Q22
For the
module, GO to
Q23
For the
module, GO to
Q24
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.
|
|
Q12
CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(+) AND MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK)
(-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MODULES DISCONNECTED
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C251-3
|
|
Ground
|
C251-11
|
|
Ground
|
-
Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance to ground is greater than 1,000 ohms.
-
C2383 (if equipped with touchscreen)
-
C220B
-
C2280E
-
C9050
-
module C228B
-
module C3503B
Did the resistance change to greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes
|
For the
, GO to
Q21
For the
, GO to
Q19
For the
, GO to
Q20
For the
, GO to
Q22
For the
module, GO to
Q23
For the
module, GO to
Q24
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules.
|
|
Q13
CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
DISABLED
|
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior
network test results.
-
Disconnect
fuses 3 (7.5A), 19 (7.5A) and 21 (7.5A) to disable the
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other
modules pass the network test?
No
|
INSTALL the removed fuses. GO to
Q14
|
|
Q14
CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DISABLED
|
-
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior
network test results.
Disconnect
fuse 21 (7.5A) to disable the
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other
modules pass the network test?
No
|
INSTALL the removed fuses. If equipped with a
, GO to
Q15
If not equipped with a
, GO to
Q16
|
|
Q15
CHECK FOR RESTORED COMMUNICATION WITH THE GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE)
DISABLED
|
-
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior
network test results.
Disconnect
fuse 7 (7.5A) to disable the
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other
modules pass the network test?
No
|
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to
Q16
|
|
Q16
CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
MODULE DISABLED
|
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior
network test results.
-
Disconnect
12 (7.5A) to disable the
module.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other
modules pass the network test?
No
|
INSTALL the removed fuse. If equipped with touchscreen, GO to
Q17
If not equipped with touchscreen, GO to
Q18
|
|
Q17
CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE APIM (SYNC MODULE)
DISABLED
|
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior
network test results.
-
Disconnect
10 (15A) to disable the
.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other
modules pass the network test?
No
|
INSTALL the removed fuse. GO to
Q18
|
|
Q18
CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE DISABLED
|
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the prior
network test results.
-
Disconnect
fuses 9 (20A) and 14 (20A) to disable the
module.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other
modules pass the network test?
No
|
The MS-CAN tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the diagnostic scan tool on a known good vehicle.
|
|
Q19
CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Q20
CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Body Control Module (BCM)
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Q21
CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM (SYNC MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, For diagnosing and testing please refer to the on-line Workshop Manual. If you do not have an on-line subscription, go to
www.motorcraftservice.com.
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Q22
CHECK FOR CORRECT GPSM (GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM MODULE)
OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Global Positioning System Module (GPSM)
(415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
or REFER to:
Global Positioning System Module (GPSM)
(415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Q23
CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING)
MODULE OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
module connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
module.
REFER to:
Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module
(412-00 Climate Control System - General Information, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
Q24
CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR)
MODULE OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
module connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
module.
REFER to:
Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module
(419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
No Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 14 for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to:
Communications Network - System Operation and Component Description
(418-00 Module Communications Network, Description and Operation).
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals and connectors
-
-
(if equipped)
-
-
(if equipped)
-
(if equipped)
PINPOINT TEST R : NO INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTE:
Various modules set network DTCs during this test procedure. Clear DTCs from all modules after completing the diagnostic procedure.
|
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.
|
R1
CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE)
DISCONNECTED
|
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously
run network test results.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a network test.
Do all other Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) modules pass the network test?
|
R2
CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) TERMINATION RESISTANCE
|
-
Disconnect negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C240A-14
|
|
C240A-15
|
Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
|
R3
CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) (+) AND INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR
A SHORT TO GROUND
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C240A-14
|
|
Ground
|
C240A-15
|
|
Ground
|
Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
R4
CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) (+) AND INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR
A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
-
Connect the negative battery cable.
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C240A-14
|
|
Ground
|
C240A-15
|
|
Ground
|
Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?
Yes
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
R5
CHECK FOR RESTORED NETWORK COMMUNICATION
|
NOTE:
When re-running the network test, close the network test application first or the screen display reverts back to the previously
run network test results.
-
Connect all module(s). Make sure all connectors seat and latch correctly.
-
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Do all other Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) modules pass the network test?
Yes
|
The Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN) tests within specification. VERIFY the correct operation of the diagnostic
scan tool on a known good vehicle.
|
|
R6
CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE)
AND THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
FOR AN OPEN
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C240A-14
|
|
C220B-10
|
C240A-15
|
|
C220B-9
|
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes
|
CONNECT the battery negative cable. GO to
R7
|
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the battery negative cable.
|
|
R7
CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) (+) AND INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR
A SHORT TOGETHER
|
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C240A-14
|
|
C240A-15
|
Is the resistance greater than 1,000 ohms?
No
|
REPAIR the circuit in question.
|
|
R8
CHECK THE INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) (+) AND INFOTAINMENT CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (I-CAN) (-) CIRCUITS FOR
A SHORT TOGETHER WITH MODULES DISCONNECTED
|
NOTE:
Skip to the end of this test once the suspect module has been identified.
-
Disconnect negative battery cable
-
Measure:
Positive Lead
|
Measurement / Action
|
Negative Lead
|
C240A-14
|
|
C240A-15
|
-
Disconnect modules one at a time until the resistance is greater than 1,000 ohms.
-
C2383 (if equipped)
-
C2123 (if equipped)
-
C2402 (if equipped)
-
C220B
Is the resistance greater than 1,000 ohms with one of the modules disconnected?
Yes
|
CONNECT the negative battery cable.
For the
(if equipped), GO to
R9
For the
, GO to
R11
For the
, GO to
R12
For the
, GO to
R13
|
No
|
REPAIR circuits in question for a short together. CONNECT the modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs.
|
|
R9
CHECK THE APIM (SYNC MODULE)
FOR CORRECT OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, For diagnosing and testing please refer to the on-line Workshop Manual. If you do not have an on-line subscription, go to
www.motorcraftservice.com.
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
R10
CHECK THE ACM (AUDIO FRONT CONTROL MODULE)
FOR CORRECT OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
. Refer to the appropriate section in Group 415 for the procedure.
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
R11
CHECK THE FCDIM (FRONT CONTROL/DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE)
FOR CORRECT OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM)
(415-00A Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD, Removal and Installation).
or REFER to:
Front Control/Display Interface Module (FCDIM)
(415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
R12
CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE)
FOR CORRECT OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connector.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)
(415-00B Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC, Removal and Installation).
or REFER to:
Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)
(415-00C Information and Entertainment System - General Information - Vehicles With: AM/FM/CD/SYNC/Touchscreen Display, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
R13
CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER)
FOR CORRECT OPERATION
|
-
Disconnect and inspect the
connectors.
-
Repair:
-
corrosion (install new connector or terminals – clean module pins)
-
damaged or bent pins – install new terminals/pins
-
pushed-out pins – install new pins as necessary
-
Reconnect the
connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
|
CHECK
for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new
.
REFER to:
Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
(413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes, Removal and Installation).
|
No
|
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause
of any connector or pin issues.
|
|
No Power To The
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The diagnostic scan tool is connected to the
to communicate with modules on the
and
. A loss of ground or poor ground at the
may result in
or
faults while the diagnostic scan tool is connected.
Possible Sources
-
Fuse
-
Wiring, terminals or connector
-
-
Diagnostic scan tool